Two water main breaks lead state to issue advisory for thousands in Manhattan

Local News

MANHATTAN, Kan. (KSNT) – A boil water advisory has gone into effect Tuesday for a specific portion of Manhattan because of dropping water system pressure, according to the Kansas Department of Health and Environment.

The Boil Water Advisory was issued due to water system pressure in this area dropping below acceptable levels. This is not a Boil Water Order. When water system pressure drops below 20 psi, there is the potential for contamination. Two water main breaks that happened earlier this morning caused the drop in pressure for this area. 

Kansas Department of Health and Environment

The portion of Manhattan under the boil water advisory stretches from:

  • Eastern Boundary: South Delaware Road 
  • Southern Boundary: Stagg Hill Road at Rosencutter Road 
  • Western Boundaries: EJ Frick Drive at Amherst Avenue, Tamarak Drive at Arbor Drive 
  • Northern Boundaries: Wildcat Creek at Seth Child Road, Poyntz Avenue at South Delaware Road 

The KDHE said it issues boil advisories when there is potential for contaminated water, but not confirmed. As a precaution, it recommends everyone in the affected area boils any water used for food and drink. If the KDHE confirms there is water contamination, it sends out a boil order.

“There was no known contamination,” said Randy DeWitt, Assistant Director of Public Works. “The advisory is strictly procedural because we know that some areas of the water system dropped below the water pressure threshold of 20 psi. We will be conducting system bacteriological testing as required by KDHE, as well as water system flushing as necessary. KDHE will not rescind the advisory until all test results are returned negative for total coliform bacteria.” 

Under the advisory, the KDHE asks people to follow the advice below:

  • Use bottled or boiled water for people and pets to drink, as well as to prepare and cook food 
  • Bring any non-bottled water to a full rolling boil for 1 minute, then allow it to cool before using 
  • Do not use water from any appliance connected to your water line, such as ice and water from a refrigerator 
  • It is ok to shower and bathe in tap water but be careful not to swallow any water 
  • Brush teeth with boiled or bottled water 
  • Household dishwashers are generally safe to use if the water reaches a final rinse temperature of at least 150 degrees Fahrenheit or the dishwasher has a sanitizing cycle 
  • To wash dishes by hand, wash and rinse as normal, then in a separate basin, add 1 teaspoon of unscented household liquid bleach for each gallon of warm water, soak the dishes for at least 1 minute then let air dry completely before using again 

View a map of the affected area below from the City of Manhattan’s Public Works Department:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories